Irish Rock N Roll Museum Ticket Portal

Privacy Policy

Irish Rock N Roll Museum Privacy Policy

Privacy Statment

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, https://www.irishrocknrollmuseum.com

This statement is to inform you about how we treat your personal information and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the Website in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

The Irish Rock ‘N’ Roll Museum Experience is operated by KF Internet Software Limited and consequently this Website is operated by KF Internet Software limited with its registered office at Cecilia Street, Temple Bar, County Dublin, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect personal information about you on this Website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with high standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018 (‘DPA’).

Important Notice

Our Website offers general information on our services and access to certain reports for registered users of our service.

The terms governing the general use of our Website are set out in our Terms and Conditions. By using this Website you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement, our Cookies Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information you provide when registering to use our website (such as your name,  valid email address) and when subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Website.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for 24 months before automatic deletion.
  3. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, blogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  4. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not personally identify any individual.
  5. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find out more in our Cookies Policy

Uses made of the information

If you volunteer your details to us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our Website as follows:

  1. to respond to your queries and requests;
  2. to manage and improve our services and the Website;
  3. allow you access to certain features of your account with us if you have registered via our mobile application;
  4. to notify you of changes to our services, the Website, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;
  5. if you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement;
  6. if applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys you may wish to partake;
  7. to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you;
  8. however we do not use your personal data for targeted advertising or behavioural advertising.

Where we store your personal data

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the DPA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Statement or other legal rights, to protect the security of the Website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of other users.

Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the Website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Safety and Accuracy 

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this Website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@irishrocknrollmuseum.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the Website (e.g. username, e-mail address). We will also require your full name and residential address in these circumstances.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing and sent to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@irishrocknrollmuseum.com

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the Website be deleted.

Cookies and use of technical information

This Website uses cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our Website. Please review our  Cookies Policy as this contains important information on how we send cookies to your web browser.

Your Rights 

You have rights under the DPA.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing your harm.

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 & 2018.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, including the activities of any other users of the Website, please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@irishrocknrollmuseum.com
Mailing Address: The Irish Rock ‘N’ Roll Museum Experience with its registered office at 7 Cecilia Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2

Changes to this Statement

We do update our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified on 2nd of July, 2018

DigiTickets Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Irish Rock N Roll Museum. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to irishrocknrollmuseum.digitickets.co.uk.

Information collected and its use

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

We do not store any credit card details.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Cookie

Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Shopping Basket

PHPSESSID

24 minutes

This cookie is used to keep track of what items are in a user's shopping basket.

Cookie Consent

dtAnalyticsConsent

1 year

This cookie is used to monitor the users consent for analytical cookies on our site. No user data is collected without this being enabled.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_container-id

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

_gid

24 hours

_gat_tracker-name

1 minute

New Relic

__cfduid

1 year

This cookie is used to collect information about visitor's experience of the site in terms of performance. This helps us to monitor that our systems are working quickly and effectively, and to identify any problematic areas.
Visit the New Relic website

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:
Irish Rock N Roll Museum
Irish Rock & Roll Museum, Curved Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.